Privacy Policy 2018-06-25T14:44:07+00:00

 

Last updated: 18-07-2017

MUCHA ADVENTURE

(Hereinafter referred to as “MUCHA ADVENTURE”)

www.MuchaAdventure.com

(Hereinafter referred to as “the Website”)

Mucha Adventure

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses the practices of MUCHA ADVENTURE, the Application and any corresponding Websites, as to protect the Privacy of all Users of the MUCHA ADVENTURE, the Application, any Corresponding Website and all Services. Submitting your information on the Application and any corresponding Website constitutes automatic acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before accessing, browsing, creating a User Account or using the Website and/or the Application. It is intended for the reader of this Privacy Policy to have an understanding of and accept the MUCHA ADVENTURE Terms & Conditions. Your access to and use of the website is conditioned on your understanding of and compliance of this Policy.

  1. Overview
    • MUCHA ADEVENTURE, will hold forms of personal data of the User at the time of User Registration.
  1. Personal Information
    • In order to use our Services, Users are required to complete the registration process which includes the submission of Personal Information.
    • Client’s Personal Information may need to be passed on to a third party for registration, equipment hire or other purposes such as third party insurance requirements.
    • Clients may be required to sign a waiver for a third party supplier to engage in events and activities supplied by Mucha Adventure.

 

  • We will ask the User when we need further information that requires personal identification to allow us to identify a User.

 

  • If information provided is incorrect, the User must notify MUCHA ADVENTURES immediately to rectify all errors.
  1. Information Collection and Use
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE will only collect and store, through the Application and any corresponding Website, your;
      • First Name and Surname, and;
      • E-mail Address, and;
      • Telephone Number.
  • MUCHA ADVENTURE will only use the information within Clause 3.1 above, for;
    • Periodically Sending Relevant Updates, and;
    • To improve the quality of the Application and any corresponding Website through the gathering of statistics, and;
  • For standard Marketing purposes, through the use of Third-Party Companies, which we will disclose the above information as standard practice.
  • The User can opt out of Third-Party Marketing at any time through the means described by MUCHA ADVENTURE in the Application and any corresponding Website or by E-mail.
  • MUCHA ADVENTURE will not sell or rent the information contained in Clause 3.1 above, to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy.

 

  • MUCHA ADVENTURE will contact you regarding the change of any Service, new products, offers and other relevant updates.

 

  1. Payment Information
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE may use a Third Party to process and verify credit cards for billing purposes. This requires us to share user name, credit card number, expiration date and billing address with the credit card processing company.
  • When processing a payment transaction, MUCHA ADVENTURE will also obtain information regarding the amount of the payment and other transaction data.
  • We may transfer or disclose this payment information to a Third Party only to the extent necessary in order to complete the payment processing or as lawfully required.
  1. Records
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE reserves the right to monitor all online sessions between all Users, for quality control purposes and for Technical Support perspective, in addition to all other purposes as needed by MUCHA ADVENTURE.
  • MUCHA ADVENTURE may record on-line and off-line communications conducted in any capacity or form with reference to assisting in resolution of disputes and/or potential complaints.
  • All records will also be used to improve the Service, build a support knowledge base, and/or conduct internal market research. Recorded data will not be correlated with personally identifiable data about individual customers.
  1. Cookies
    • A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customized Web pages for them. Use of a cookie by the Application and any corresponding Website is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site and will not infringe on the privacy of our customers.
  1. Children’s Online Policy
    • No part of our Application or any corresponding Website is structured to attract, or directed towards anyone under the age of 18. Consistent with the Children’s Online privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or maintain information on our Application and any corresponding Website from or sell products to those we actually know are under the age of 18. Please ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using our services if you are under the age of 18.
  1. Security
    • This Application and any corresponding Website takes every precaution to protect the information of users. When the user submits sensitive information via the Application and any corresponding Website, user information is protected both on-line and off-line.
  • When our registration form asks the user to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), the information is encrypted and is protected with the best of the encryption software.
  • MUCHA ADVENTURE continually monitors the Application and any corresponding Websites, ensuring all matters are dealt with and everything is secure and protected. If we suspect anything then we will urgently pass any relevant information to the Privacy Commission.
  • All employees are must be up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added.
  • The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment. In situations that are required by law, we may disclose some information about our users to law-enforcement officers.
  • Under the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme and under the Australian Privacy Act 1988, MUCHA ADVENTURE will take all necessary steps towards notifying any Users who is considered likely to be at risk of serious harm by a data breach.
  • Data breach policy and plan – Any occasion of what is deemed to be harmful personal information being lost or disclosed without consent will be reported to the Privacy Commission and a statement will be registered.
  1. Corrections/Updating Personal Information
    • If a User personally identifiable information changes, or if a User no longer desires the Services provided, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove all User personal data provided to us.
  1. Notification of Changes
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE reserves the right to update this privacy Policy at any time by posting changes online without notice to you. The most current version of the privacy Policy can be reviewed by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” hypertext link located on our Application or our corresponding Website. It is your responsibility to refer to this Privacy Policy before submitting any information on the website. Submitting your information after such changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those posted changes.
  1. Disclaimer
    • Please refer to the separate Disclaimer, all Users are obliged to read, understand and accept the Disclaimer.
  1. Scam Prevention
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE holds no Responsibility or Liability in the case of any Scam.
  • No User should Communicate or use any methods outside of the Application, any corresponding Website and general the Companies systems, as to prevent scams.
  • With common sense, usage of online sources and preventive measures, you should be able to be safe online.
  1. Identity Theft
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE holds no responsibility or liability in the case of any Identity Theft.
  • No user should Communicate or use any methods outside of the Application and any corresponding Website systems, as to prevent scams.
  • With common sense, usage of online sources and preventive measures, you should be able to be safe online.
  1. Jurisdiction
    • MUCHA ADVENTURE, and this Privacy Policy adhere to the regulations set out within the Privacy Act 1988.

 

  • MUCHA ADVENTURE has taken all necessary steps to avoid any form of breach of the Principles and Provisions provided by the Privacy Act 1988.

 

  • This Privacy Policy applies to all Users regardless of the Users location or jurisdiction, within or outside the borders of Australia.